Counting Salesforce Flex Credits?

On Salesforce, AI runs on Flex Credits: 500,000 a year for the whole org on Core, 1 million on Advanced and none on Pro Suite, and what's left doesn't carry into your next term. Go over and you pay for the rest, billed monthly in arrears. API calls, storage and flows are counted by edition too. On PlatformPilot, your records are never counted, and an answer that has started always finishes.

Every Salesforce claim on this page links to Salesforce's own pages.

What Salesforce counts on Core

  • Flex Credits500,000 a year, per org
  • API calls100,000 + 1,000 a user, a day
  • Data storage10 GB + 20 MB a user
  • Custom objects200
  • Mass email5,000 a day

On PlatformPilot, records and fields have no plan limit.

From Salesforce's pricing page, help and developer docs, read Oct 25, 2026. Its help states the API calls, custom objects and mass email for Enterprise, the edition Core replaced.

Every edition counts something.

And the way past each limit is a higher edition, an add-on, or more credits.

How PlatformPilot shows the email behind every change: PlatformPilot vs Salesforce.

Each edition, counted.

Sales Cloud by edition, from Salesforce's own pages. The Free Suite covers 2 users.

A user a month, billed yearlyPro Suite$100Core$195Advanced$395
Flex Credits a year, per orgPro SuiteNoneCore500,000Advanced1 million
Custom objectsPro Suite50Core200Advanced2,000
Custom fields per objectPro Suite100Core500Advanced800
FlowsPro Suite5Core4,000Advanced4,000
API calls a dayPro Suite$25 a user moreCore100,000 + 1,000 a userAdvanced100,000 + 5,000 a user
Data storagePro Suite10 GBCore10 GB + 20 MB a userAdvanced1 GB a user
Full sandboxPro SuiteNoneCoreCosts extraAdvanced1
Data exportPro SuiteEvery 29 daysCoreWeeklyAdvancedWeekly

From Sales Cloud pricing, the Pro Suite, Enterprise and Unlimited allocations, API request limits, Export backup data and Free Suite allocations, read Oct 25, 2026; the help states Core's and Advanced's limits as those of Enterprise and Unlimited, the editions they replaced.

On Salesforce, AI comes by the Flex Credit.

Core and Advanced include credits for the whole org, and Pro Suite none. Each agent spends them at its own rate, and more cost $500 for each 100,000.

  • 20 creditsfor each standard agent action, or $0.10 at list price, and 30 for a voice action.
  • $2for each conversation a customer-facing agent has, if you pay by the conversation instead. An org can't use both.
  • $125a user a month for Agentforce for Sales on Core and Advanced, with unmetered use by employees.
  • $550a user a month for Max, the edition that includes the agent that fills fields from email, and 2.75 million credits a year.

PlatformPilot counts one thing: AI work.

Your plan includes a monthly amount of AI usage. Your records, fields and projects never draw on it.

Never counted

  • People, companies, deals and fieldsNo plan limit, on any plan.
  • ProjectsTickets for client work and your own, in the same CRM. No second product.
  • SeatsSolopreneur is one person at one price, with no edition to pick.
  • Your encryption keyOn every plan, in your own Google Cloud. No add-on.

When AI usage runs out

  1. Your CRM keeps working.
  2. An answer that has started finishes.
  3. An automation waits, then runs once usage is added.

Solopreneur

For one person, with everything in it.

$250a month, billed monthly

Switch to PlatformPilot

Team and Organization add shared integrations, role-based access and your own database, priced for your team.

Book a demoSee plans

Switch in three steps.

  1. Connect Salesforce over MCP.

    On Core and up, add Salesforce's hosted MCP server to PlatformPilot and sign in. Nothing to export.

  2. Ask your agent to bring it all over.

    It reads your objects and adds your leads, contacts, accounts and opportunities as people, companies and deals.

  3. Connect your mail and chat.

    Gmail or Outlook, Slack or Teams. From then on, it learns from the work itself.

Running Service Cloud too? Tickets keeps client work in the same CRM as the clients it's for, on the same bill: Service Cloud alternative.

Before you switch.

How many API calls does Salesforce include?

On Enterprise, 100,000 a day for the org plus 1,000 for each user, and 5,000 for each user on Unlimited (API request limits and allocations): the editions Core and Advanced replaced. Pro Suite pays $25 a user a month for API access (Sales Cloud pricing).

What do Salesforce Flex Credits cost?

$500 for each 100,000, and an agent action uses 20, so $0.10 (Agentforce pricing). Core includes 500,000 a year for the org, Advanced 1 million and Max 2.75 million (Sales Cloud pricing).

What happens when Flex Credits run out?

The agents keep working and you pay for the rest: “There is no overage penalty. If you exceed your entitlement, your rate is your contracted rate billed monthly in arrears” (Agentforce pricing).

Do unused Flex Credits roll over?

No. “Unused Flex Credits do not roll over into subsequent subscription terms” (Agentforce pricing), and the rate card says the same (Flex Credits rate card (PDF)).

How much data can I store in Salesforce?

10 GB for the org on Pro Suite, 10 GB plus 20 MB a user on Core, and 1 GB a user on Advanced and Max (Sales Cloud pricing). Files get 10 GB for the org (Data and file storage allocations).

Does PlatformPilot charge for AI?

Your plan includes a monthly amount of AI usage, and you can add more. Your records, fields and projects never draw on it, and an answer that has started always finishes.

Switch before the next limit.

Start on Solopreneur today, or book a demo for your team.

13 sources from Salesforce's own pages

Salesforce's pages were read on Oct 25, 2026, in US dollars billed yearly.